Alabamians Receive Seminary Degrees | The Alabama Baptist

A number of students with ties to Baptist life in Alabama graduated in the fall of 2021 with degrees at the master’s level or above from Southern Baptist Seminaries and Beeson Divinity School at Samford University.

Each list of graduates and the information listed was provided to The Alabama Baptist by the respective school.

Beeson Divinity School

Master of Divinity — Caroline Carmichael, Chelsea; Cole GriffithMuscle Shoals

Ministry Doctor — Thomas Richter, Cullman; Benjamin Telfair, Birmingham; James Tidmore, Huntsville

New Orleans Seminary

Doctor of Educational Ministry — Eric Andrews, Brewton

Ministry Doctor — Nathaniel Carroll, Geneva; Sidney Tortorice, Birmingham

Graduate Certificate in Lifelong Discipleship — Branna Burns, Tuscalosa

Master of Arts in Counseling — Taylor Anderson, mobile

Master of Arts in Christian Education — Kelly McCollum, Vestavia Hills

Master of Arts in Discipleship — Michael Haney, Elkmont

Master of Arts in Missiology — Jonathan Spears, Decatur

Master of Arts in Pastoral Care — Thomas Bates, Leighton; Paxton Brittle, Opélika; Akinlade Caulcrick, Danville; Chase Childs, Hartford; Brandon Moore, Foley

Master of Theology — Heather Allen, Scottsboro; Brad Baxter, Homewood; David Gamble, Colombia

Master of Divinity — Jessie Banks, Huntsville; Jennifer Diggs, Glencoe; Joshua Evans, Mount Olive; John Williams, Huntsville; Hunter Wylly, Daphne

Master of Theological Studies — Allison Singer, Helen

Midwestern Seminary

Master of Divinity — Aaron Eugene Armstrong; Andrew Kelley Meanor

Master of Theology (Pedagogy) and Doctor of Philosophy (Biblical Studies) — Matthew Ernest Swale

Doctor of Education — Leslie Umstatt

Doctor of Educational Ministry — Adam James Brown

Doctor of Ministry (Church Revitalization) — Joshua Michael Cook

Southeast Seminary

Master of Arts in Christian Studies — Dallas James Godshall, Prattville; Joshua Craig Capps, Harvest

Master of Arts in Church Revitalization — Herbert Lee Geer Jr., Gordo

Master of divinity with preaching and pastoral ministry — Jarrod Randall Horne, Opélika

Master of the Godhead with Christian Ministry — John Connor Graves, Decatur

Ministry Doctor — Jacob Seth Brown Anniston

Southern Seminary

Master of Divinity — Austin Burch, mobile; Joshua Barrentine, City of Pell; Spencer Brothers, Alabaster; William Brandon Mallette, vacuum cleaner; William Standridge, Blountsville

Ministry Doctor — Joshua Elders Thompson, Opélika

Doctor of Philosophy – Thomas Christopher Kynard, Greensboro

Doctor of Educational Ministry — Timothy Lee Bandy, Huntsville

Southwestern Seminary

Master in Spanish Language Theological Studies — Laura Harper, Calera; David Romero, Montgomery

Doctor of Philosophy – Donald McCall (Mac) Brunson, Birmingham

About Harold Shirley

Check Also

BankPlus and FHLB Dallas provide home repair grant to Mississippi woman

Enter Wall Street with StreetInsider Premium. Claim your one week free trial here. The Special …