ASWA Readiness Poll: Clay-Chalkville Takes First Place in Class 6A and Joins 2 Other No.1 Unanimous

Undefeated Clay-Chalkville rose to first place in Class 6A in the Alabama Sports Writers Association preparation football rankings this week.

The Cougars are 6-0 and have dominated the competition 307-82 this season. Drew Gilmer’s side beat Jackson-Olin 46-14 last week and face Mortimer Jordan at home on Friday.

RELATED: AL.com Power 25 Ranking

Clay rose to first place when the former Spanish Fort No.1 lost at home to Saraland last week. The Toros fell to No.5.

The Cougars are one of three unanimous No.1 teams this week, joining Class 7A Thompson and Class 3A Fyffe.

Here is this week’s ranking with first place votes, record of wins and losses and total number of poll points:

CLASS 7A

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Thompson (22); 7-0; 264

2. Vacuum cleaner; 7-0; 197

3. Downtown Phoenix; 7-0; 177

4. Theodore; 6-0; 153

5. Auburn; 6-1; 123

6. James Clemens; 7-0; 106

7. Hope; 5-1; 77

8. Montagne de Chêne; 5-1; 65

9. Hewitt-Trussville; 5-2; 59

10. Baker; 5-1; 21

Others who received votes: Prattville (5-2) 7, Enterprise (5-2) 5.

CLASS 6A

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Clay-Chalkville (22); 6-0; 264

2. Heather; 7-0; 195

3. Hartselle; 7-0; 168

4. Hélène; 7-0; 132

5. Strong Spanish; 5-1; 125

6. Mountain stream; 5-1; 114

7. Pinson Valley; 5-2; 66

8. McAdory; 6-1; 64

9. Saralande; 5-2; 42

10. Hueytown; 5-1; 41

Others who received votes: Jackson-Olin (5-1) 19, Muscle Shoals (6-0) 12, Homewood (5-1) 7, Opelika (4-3) 5.

CLASS 5A

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Pike Road (19); 6-0; 254

2. Pleasant Grove (3); 5-1; 204

3. Leeds; 7-0; 173

4. Alexandria; 6-0; 157

5. Guntersville; 6-1; 113

6. Central-Clay County; 6-1; 105

7. UMS-Wright; 5-1; 102

8. Parker; 6-0; 57

9. Russellville; 6-1; 56

10. Greenville; 5-1; 15

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (5-2) 6, St. Paul’s (3-3) 5, Fairview (5-1) 4, Ardmore (5-1) 1, Fairfield (3-3) 1, Faith Academy (3-3) 1 .

CLASS 4A

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Handley (19); 5-0; 252

2. Madison Academy (2); 5-1; 196

3. Stamina; 6-0; 178

4. American Christian (1); 5-1; 165

5. North side; 5-1; 117

6. Stream; 6-0; 92

7. Gordo; 4-2; 91

8. Saint-Jacques; 5-1; 34

9. Cherokee County; 5-1; 33

10. western limestone; 4-2; 21

Others receiving votes: Jackson (5-2) 17, Central-Florence (6-1) 16, Williamson (4-3) 15, St. Michael (5-1) 10, West Blocton (5-1) 6, Oneonta (6-1 ) 3, Priceville (5-1) 3, Randolph (6-1) 3, Anniston (4-2) 1, Bibb County (5-2) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Fyffe (22); 5-0; 264

2. Montgomery Catholic; 7-0; 197

3. Trinity; 6-0; 155

4. Piedmont; 5-1; 132

5. Opp; 6-1; 129

6. Winfield; 7-0; 123

7. County of Lauderdale; 7-0; 73

8. Flomaton; 4-1; 47

9. Saks; 6-1; 34

10. TR Miller; 5-2; 31

Others who received votes: Bayside Academy (5-2) 26, Montgomery Academy (4-2) 23, Plainview (4-2) 7, Wicksburg (6-1) 6, Ohatchee (3-3) 5, Excel (4-2) 1, South Side-Selma (5-1) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Clarke County (16); 5-1; 240

2. Lanet (5); 5-2; 208

3. Bible of the Hill of Mars; 4-2; 172

4. Ariton (1); 7-0; 160

5. Elba Island; 6-1; 135

6. Spring garden; 5-1; 98

7. Cleveland; 5-1; 89

8. GW Long; 4-1; 34

9. Falkville; 4-2; 28

10. Leroy; 5-1; 26

Others receiving votes: Luverne (5-0) 19, Colbert County (5-2) 12, Southeastern-Blount (5-1) 8, Midfielder (5-1) 7, Aliceville (5-2) 4, Sand Rock (5-1 ) 4, Tanner (5-2) 4, BB Comer (5-2) 3, Lexington (6-1) 3.

CLASS 1A

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Brantley (17); 5-0; 247

2. Fresh water (5); 6-0; 212

3. Maplesville; 6-0; 176

4. Pickens County; 5-1; 147

5. Notasulga; 6-0; 129

6. Heritage of Decatur; 5-2; 96

7. Wadley; 7-0; 93

8. Millry; 5-1; 77

9. Keith; 6-1; 45

10. Christian Sumiton; 5-1; 12

Others who received votes: Loachapoka (3-2) 11, Autaugaville (5-1) 6, Marion County (5-2) 1, Meek (4-2) 1, Ragland (5-1) 1.

AISA

Team (first place); WL; pts

1. Escambia Academy (21); 6-0; 261

2. Autauga Academy (1); 6-0; 199

3. Liberal Arts Pike; 6-1; 178

4. Academy of Chambers; 5-1; 149

5. Glenwood; 4-2; 126

6. Sparta; 5-0; 112

7. Patrician; 4-2; 89

8. Lee-Scott; 4-2; 52

9. Jackson Academy; 5-1; 35

10. Mâcon-Est; 4-3; 24

Others who received votes: Lowndes Academy (4-3) 11, Valiant Cross (2-2) 8, Crenshaw Christian (4-2) 6, Edgewood (4-2) 2, Banks Academy (5-2) 1, Morgan Academy (3-3 ) 1.

MORE SCHOOL COVERAGE

Top 2024 rookie of the season

Spanish Fort loses UAB engagement due to ACL injury

Source link

About Harold Shirley

Harold Shirley

Check Also

Morrisey Joins Coalition Against Biden Surveillance Plan | New

CHARLESTON – The West Virginia Attorney General has joined a coalition of 19 state attorneys …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *