Top 10 Teams: Auburn High, Opelika, Central in State Rankings | High school

A top-10 showdown will take place at Bulldog Stadium this Friday, and a total of seven area teams are ranked in the latest ASWA polls released Wednesday morning.

In ASWA’s Class 7A rankings, Central-Phenix City is No. 1 while Auburn High is No. 2.

Opelika is No. 7 and hosts Central this weekend with an opportunity to shake up the state standings. Auburn High will host Jeff Davis this Friday in regional play.

In the Class 2A standings, Lanett is ranked No. 6 after a 39-6 rebound win at Horseshoe Bend.

Three private schools in the area are ranked in ASWA’s AISA rankings: Lee-Scott climbed to 5th place after a 2-0 start while Glenwood follows in 6th place and Chambers Academy in 10th place.

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, win-loss record, and total poll points:

People also read…

1. Central-Phoenix City (19) 3-0 237

5. Hewitt-Trussville 2-1,123

10. Tuscaloosa Co. 3-0 17

Others receiving votes: Foley (2-1) 15, Prattville (1-1) 13, Oak Mountain (2-1) 7, Dothan (2-1) 6, Smiths Station (1-2) 2, Sparkman (2-1) 2.

1. Clay-Chalkville (20) 3-0 240

2. Mountain Stream 3-0 176

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 3-0 137

6. Pinson Valley* 1-1 104

Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (3-0) 10, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 6, Helena (2-1) 4, Center Point (3-0) 2, Hazel Green (2-1) 2, Carver-Montgomery (2- 0) 1, Oxford (2-1) 1.

*—Record includes forfeit loss (ineligible player).

1. UMS-Wright (20) 3-0 240

2. Pleasant Grove 2-0 171

Others receiving votes: Central-Clay Co. (1-1) 6, Alexandria (0-2) 3, BC Rain (1-1) 3, Beauregard (3-0) 2, Headland (2-1) 2, Faith-Mobile (1 -1) 1.

1. Catholic-Montgomery (15) 3-0 219

9. Montgomery Aca. 2-1 48

Others receiving votes: Priceville (3-0) 11, Jackson (1-1) 8, Bayside Aca. (3-0) 5, Bibb Co. (2-1) 4, Deshler (3-0) 4, Etowah (2-1) 4, TR Miller (2-1) 2, West Morgan (3-0) 2 .

2. Mars Hill Bible (3) 2-1 168

Others receiving votes: Excel (1 first place vote) (2-0) 18, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 16, Saks (2-1) 15, Thomasville (2-0) 12, Dadeville (2-0) 9, Fayette Co. (3-0) 6, Flomaton (1-2) 4, Phil Campbell (3-0) 4, Walter Wellborn (1-1) 2, Trinity (2-1) 1.

Others receiving votes: Cleveland (1-1) 3, Isabella (2-0) 3, Tanner (2-1) 2, Falkville (2-1) 1.

10. Decatur Legacy 2-1 25

Others receiving votes: Loachapoka (3-0) 10, Millry (2-1) 9, Georgiana (3-0) 7, Cedar Bluff (2-1) 5, Wadley (1-2) 3, Kinston (1-1) 1.

1. Autauga Aca. (17) 2-0 230

4. Jackson Aca. (1) 3-0 132

Others receiving votes: Escambia Aca. (0-1) 11, Edgewood (0-2) 5, Banks Aca. (1-1) 3, Abbeville Chr. (2-1) 2, Morgan Aca. (1-1) 1, South Choctaw Aca. (1-1) 1.

About Harold Shirley

Check Also

Man injures himself on auger while cleaning Auburn’s grain bin, airlifted to hospital in Flint

AUBURN, MI — After falling into an auger at an Auburn grain facility and sustaining …